Privacy policy & cookie notice

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to the red-use On the Go Service, App and Website. In the context of this privacy statement red-use is the legal entity that is the processor of your personal information.

red-use On the Go BV
Legal address: Europalaan 68 – 9800 Deinze – Belgium
Business registration number: BE0770 724 485

Reference to this entity will be made using the terms “red-use”, “We” and “Us”.

1. What personal information do we collect?

1.1. When you make use of our service, website or app or have provided the information to us, we may process the following types of information about you:

a. Information that you provide us when you first register an account, or when you complete it in a later phase: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, postal code, gender, whether you’re a student or not.

b. Transactional information regarding your use of our service: time of borrow/return, location of borrow/return, number of products borrowed/returned,and purchases made.

c. Financial information you provide when activating a subscription: chosen payment method, IBAN account number, credit card information and billing address.

d. Information you provide us about your preferences: settings regarding language, notifications, newsletters and cookies. Whenever you fill in a survey on our website or app, we may also process preference data.

e. Information you provide us when you contact us for questions or support.

f. Depending on which of our services that you use, and your app settings or device permissions, we may collect location information based on data such as GPS, IP address and WiFi.

g. Information about your device or connection, for example your internet protocol (IP) address, log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our products or services, and information we collect through cookies and other data collection technologies.

h. Information about your visits to our website and app, such as time of visit, the type of content you engaged with, on what pages and screens you clicked.

1.2. We may also receive information from other sources, such as:

a. Google and Facebook: if you register or log in to your account using Google or Facebook, we receive your name and email address to authenticate you, as permitted by your Google or Facebook profile settings.

b. Our business partners and service providers, for example payment providers, social media services, analytics.

1.3. We do not collect sensitive personal data such as health, legal or racial information.

2. On what grounds do we process your personal information?

2.1. To be able to fulfill the contractual agreements we have with our customers and provide them with a secure, stable and working service.
2.2. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements
2.3. To satisfy our legitimate interest in marketing our goods to new and existing customers, and in gaining insight in how our service can be improved and scaled.
2.4. On the ground of consent, only when you explicitly opt-in for the collection of certain personal data.

3. How do we keep your personal information secure?

To keep your personal information secure we take suitable technical and organizational measures, conforming to today’s standards. Your connection to our website and app is encrypted and all information is stored on secured servers.

4. Do we share personal information with third parties?

4.1. We share information with third parties that help us operate, improve, and market our products and services, for example third-party service providers who provide website and application development, data storage and backup, infrastructure, billing, payment processing, authentication, customer support, business analytics, and other services.

4.2. Third-party providers only get access to your personal information for the purpose of carrying out their services. We carefully select the third-party providers we work with, to ascertain that they offer the same level as protection we do.

4.3. We may share aggregated, anonymized data about our users and how they use our service with third parties for commercial or analytical purposes.

5. How long do we store your personal information?

Your personal information is stored for an amount of time that is deemed reasonable in accordance to the goal for which it was collected.

6. What rights do I have?

6.1. You have the right to know why your personal information is collected, what happens with it and how long it is stored.

6.2. You have the right to access and view the personal data we collect about you.

6.3. You have the right to complete, correct, or remove your personal information whenever you want.

6.4. If you gave us the permission to collect your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this permission and have your data deleted.

6.5. You have the right to data portability: you can request all your personal information from the responsible processor and transfer it to another processor.

6.6. You can object to the processing of your personal information. We will fulfill your request, unless the processing is based on a valid legal ground.
Please contact us if you would like to exercise these rights. If you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, we would like to get into contact with you to resolve the issue, but you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant authority (Data Protection Authority).

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

Version 1
08/12/2021

Cookie & content notice

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track your interest and remember where you leave our website. Your computer will remember information on the visited pages and will work faster next time you visit us. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

How do we use cookies?

This website will: Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics Targeting cookies

This website will: Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Instagram

This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

Intellectual proprty rights

The contents of this site, including trade marks, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to red-use or entitled third parties.

Liability limitation

The information on the website is general in nature. It is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be regarded as personal, professional or judicial advice for the user. red-use does everything in its power to ensure that the information made available is complete, correct, accurate and updated. However, despite these efforts inaccuracies may occur when providing information. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if specific information on or via the site is unavailable, red-use shall make the greatest effort to ensure that this is rectified as soon as possible. red-use cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused by the use of the information on this site. The site manager should be contacted if the user has noticed any inaccuracies in the information provided by the site. The contents of the site (including links) may be adjusted, changed or extended at any time without any announcement or advance notice. red-use gives no guarantees for the smooth operation of the website and cannot be held responsible in any way for the poor operation or temporary unavailability of the website or for any type of damage, direct or indirect, which may occur due to the access to or use of the website. red-use can in no case be held liable, directly or indirectly, specifically or otherwise, vis-à-vis anyone for any damage attributable to the use of this site or any other one, in particular as the result of links or hyperlinks including, but not limited to, any loss, work interruption, damage of the user’s programs or other data on the computer system, hardware, software or otherwise. The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties or refer to these indirectly. The placing of links on these websites or pages shall not imply in any way the implicit approval of the contents thereof. red-use expressly declares that it has no authority over the contents or over other features of these websites and can in no case be held responsible for the contents or features thereof or for any other type of damage resulting from their use. Applicable legislation and competent courts This site is governed by Belgian law. Only the courts of the district of Ghent are competent to settle any disputes.

red-use, a Durafest company
Kwintijnpoort 106
9200 Dendermonde
+32 475 833 087
info@red-use.be
BE 0744 832 118